Land clearing, forestry mulching and grading around Waukesha, WisconsinLand clearing and mulching in Waukesha, WI
Paulin Land Solutions
Land clearing in Mukwonago, WI
Call (262) 527-7619 Request a Quote

How Much Does a Gravel Driveway Cost in Wisconsin?

A new gravel driveway costs $4 to $10 per square foot installed, says one national cost guide. That puts a drive 100 feet long and 10 feet wide at about $4,000 to $10,000. Another guide starts lower, at $1 per square foot, with most projects at $500 to $3,500. Repair work on an existing gravel drive runs $0.25 to $2.20 per square foot.

These are market numbers from national cost guides, not our price list. Paulin Land Solutions does gravel driveway installation and regrading on rural lots and acreage around Waukesha County. We use a compact track loader to grade the base and spread the gravel a supplier delivers.

What does a gravel driveway cost per foot, per ton and per load?

The ranges below come from national cost guides updated in December 2025 and July 2026. Local prices vary, and rural lots far from a supplier can pay more for delivery.

Cost itemPublished market range
New gravel driveway, installed$1 to $10 per square foot
New drive 100 feet long and 10 feet wide$4,000 to $10,000
That drive, per foot of lengthabout $40 to $100
Crushed limestone$30 to $40 per ton
Delivery$100 to $500 per load
Clearing brush or trees on the route$500 to $2,000
Grading for drainage$1 to $3 per square foot
Culvert or drain$500 to $2,000
Repair on an existing gravel drive$0.25 to $2.20 per square foot
Full replacement with a reworked base$1,500 to $6,000
Upkeep$100 to $400 a year

A load from a 10-wheel truck holds 12 to 20 tons, one guide says. At $30 to $40 a ton, that load comes to about $360 to $800 in stone. Some stone prices include delivery.

Depth sets the tonnage. One guide calls for 5 to 6 inches of gravel in layers. Drives that carry trucks or RVs need 8 to 12 inches. At 6 inches deep, a drive 100 feet by 10 feet takes about 25 tons, or about two loads.

What gravel do Southeast Wisconsin quarries sell for driveways?

In this part of Wisconsin, dense-graded crushed limestone goes by a local name: traffic bond. A local quarry’s product guide says its fines firm up into a hard, solid base. The guide lists three-quarter inch traffic bond as driveway stone, and the 3/8 and 1/4 inch sizes as a topping.

The fines matter. A University of Wisconsin gravel road manual says gravel needs enough fines to bind it together. Without that binder, the larger stones come loose under traffic.

As the main surface, one national guide warns against rounded pea gravel or river rock. Those stones shift under tires and rut.

Why do gravel driveways rut and wash out in Wisconsin?

Freeze and thaw is hard on gravel. NOAA’s 1991 to 2020 normals for Waukesha count about 143 days a year that drop to 32 degrees or colder. On about 85 of them, the high climbs back above freezing.

A University of Wisconsin bulletin for local road officials says roads thaw from the top and the bottom. Melt water gets trapped in the upper soil, above frozen ground that will not let it drain. The soaked base loses strength and can stay weak for weeks.

The state restricts heavy loads on some highways while frost leaves the ground. That window typically runs from early March until late April or early May.

Soil type matters as well. Silt and clay are the soils that heave, the bulletin says, and silt is usually the worst. In Waukesha, the federal soil survey rates most land as limited for local roads. Frost action is the limit it names most.

Cars are not the problem, the bulletin notes; loaded trucks on a weak base are. If you can, schedule heavy deliveries for after the drive firms up.

How do crowning and drainage keep a gravel drive firm?

The University of Wisconsin manual says standing water soaks into the roadbed and softens it. Its answer is a crown, with the center higher than the edges. Water then runs off to both sides.

The manual says a gravel road normally has 4 to 6 inches of fall from the center to the edge. A driveway is narrower, but the idea is the same. A flat drive ponds water, and the ruts deepen.

Watch the edges too. The manual warns that a ridge of soil or a high shoulder can trap water on the road. On a new drive, grading the base for drainage comes before any stone goes down.

Should you regrade or re-gravel your driveway?

The manual says ruts and potholes show a lack of strength. Poor drainage, thin gravel or both can cause it.

  • Regrade when a good layer of stone remains. Light ruts, small potholes, light washboard and a low crown come out with regrading. Bad washboard means cutting the top 3 to 4 inches loose and reshaping it.
  • Re-gravel when the stone is thin or gone, or potholes cover most of the surface. Loosen the old surface first so the new stone blends in, then restore the crown.
  • Rebuild when deep ruts come back every spring. The manual says ruts over 3 inches can come from weak soil underneath. That fix takes better drainage and more stone, and one guide puts full replacement at $1,500 to $6,000.

Grade when the gravel is damp. The manual notes that compaction needs moisture, so washboard repairs work better after a rain.

Do you need a permit for a gravel driveway in Wisconsin?

Often, yes, if the drive meets a public road. The state transportation department says any work in a highway right-of-way needs a permit. That permit comes from whoever maintains the road.

On a state highway, that is the state. On a county trunk highway in Waukesha County, the county’s Public Works Department issues the access permit. On a town road or a village or city street, ask that office.

Grading can need its own permit. Waukesha County requires a stormwater permit in its unincorporated towns once disturbed ground reaches 3,000 square feet. A town may adopt its own ordinance instead. A new drive 300 feet long and 10 feet wide disturbs at least that much.

In unincorporated Walworth County, building or rebuilding a private driveway can need a county erosion control permit. Cities add rules of their own. The City of Waukesha allows no new gravel driveways, and older gravel drives cannot be expanded. Muskego requires a zoning permit for driveways, gravel ones included.

Wisconsin law also has anyone who digs or grades contact Diggers Hotline at 811, at least three working days ahead. The office that issues the permit has the final word, so call it before work starts.

Where does Paulin Land Solutions fit in a gravel driveway job?

On a new drive, we mulch a route through brush and grade the base. That work pairs with site preparation for a new build when a house or barn is going up.

Your supplier delivers the gravel. We spread and grade it, then shape the crown so water runs off. On a rutted or washed-out drive, we regrade and re-crown it.

We work across Waukesha County and Southeast Wisconsin, about 40 miles around North Prairie. See how we build and regrade gravel driveways. We look at the job and put the quote in writing. Call or text (262) 527-7619.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a gravel driveway cost per foot?
One national cost guide puts a drive 100 feet long and 10 feet wide at $4,000 to $10,000. That works out to about $40 to $100 per foot of drive. A wider or deeper drive costs more per foot.
How many tons of gravel does a driveway need?
One national guide figures 2.5 tons for every 100 square feet at 6 inches deep. A drive 100 feet long and 10 feet wide takes about 25 tons, or about two truckloads. Another guide suggests ordering 10 to 15 percent extra for compaction and settling.
What is traffic bond?
Traffic bond is the local name for dense-graded crushed limestone, with the fines left in. The fines firm up into a hard, solid base. A local quarry's guide lists three-quarter inch traffic bond as driveway stone and the 3/8 inch size as a topping.
Why does a gravel driveway get soft in spring?
The ground thaws from the top and the bottom, and melt water gets trapped above the frozen layer. A University of Wisconsin road bulletin says the soaked base loses strength and can stay weak for weeks. If you can, keep heavy trucks off the drive until it firms up.
Should I regrade my driveway or add new gravel?
Regrade when a good layer of stone remains and the trouble is light ruts, small potholes or washboard. Add gravel when the stone is thin or potholes cover most of the drive. Deep ruts that return every spring point to weak soil or poor drainage underneath.
Do I need a permit for a gravel driveway in Wisconsin?
Often, if the drive meets a public road. The permit comes from whoever maintains that road, so a town road starts at the town hall. Grading 3,000 square feet or more in a Waukesha County town can need a county stormwater permit. The City of Waukesha allows no new gravel driveways.
Is this what Paulin Land Solutions charges?
No. These are market numbers from national cost guides, not our price list. Drives differ in length and soil, so we look at the job and put the quote in writing. Call or text (262) 527-7619.
Request a Quote

Get In Touch With Paulin Land Solutions

Send us the town and a few words about the land, and we will look at the job. You can also call or text (262) 527-7619.

  • Call or text (262) 527-7619
  • Serving Waukesha, North Prairie and Southeast Wisconsin
  • Written quotes · forestry mulching, brush clearing and land grading

Request a Quote

Tell us about the land you want cleared or graded and where it is. We look at the job and put the quote in writing.

Call (262) 527-7619