Land clearing, forestry mulching and grading around Waukesha, WisconsinLand clearing and mulching in Waukesha, WI
Paulin Land Solutions
Land clearing in Muskego, WI
Call (262) 527-7619 Request a Quote

How Much Does Forestry Mulching Cost per Acre in Wisconsin?

National cost guides put forestry mulching at about $400 to $2,500 per acre. One industry guide lists $1,275 to $2,250 per acre for Wisconsin. Heavy growth with large trees runs $3,000 to $6,000 per acre in that guide’s national table.

These are market numbers from published guides, not our price list. Thick growth, big stems, steep ground and hard access push a job up the range. Paulin Land Solutions does forestry mulching around Waukesha with a mulching head on a compact track loader.

What do published guides say forestry mulching costs?

Each guide prices the work its own way, so the table shows where each range comes from. Hourly and daily rates cover the machine and the person running it.

MeasurePublished rangeKind of source
Per acre, average job$400 to $800National cost guide 1
Per acre, dense growthUp to $2,000National cost guide 1
Per acre, typical range$1,000 to $2,500National cost guide 2
Per acre, Midwest$1,500 to $4,000Industry guide for land clearing operators
Per acre, Wisconsin$1,275 to $2,250Industry guide, Wisconsin page
Per hour, machine and operator$125 to $300National cost guides 1 and 2
Per day, skid steer mulcher and operator$1,000 to $1,600National cost guide 1
Per day, machine and operator in Wisconsin$2,600 to $4,200Industry guide, Wisconsin page
Minimum charge$400 to $600National cost guide 1
Minimum charge$1,000 to $2,500Industry guide, national table

The guides draw on different data and dates, so their ranges overlap more than they match. Speed ties the daily and per-acre prices together. One national guide says a skid steer mulcher clears 1 to 3 acres a day.

The other national guide says small jobs often cost more per acre, due to moving and setup costs. It lists a half acre at $1,000 to $1,400 and a full acre at $1,200 to $2,500.

What moves the price of forestry mulching?

How thick the growth is. Density moves the price more than anything else. An industry guide says light brush takes 3 to 5 hours per acre. Dense brush mixed with 6 to 12 inch trees can take 8 to 12 hours or more.

Buckthorn and other invasive brush. Buckthorn takes over woods across Southeast Wisconsin and grows in dense thickets. One national guide puts invasive species control at $1,200 to $2,200 per acre. Buckthorn removal with a mulching head knocks the thicket down, and the regrowth needs follow-up.

Stem size. Small stems grind fast, and bigger ones slow the mulching head. The industry guide says trees over 8 inches are often felled with a chainsaw first. Big mature trees are work for a tree service.

Slope and hidden debris. Hills slow a machine, and the Kettle Moraine has plenty of them. The industry guide adds 20 to 30 percent for moderate slopes and 40 to 60 percent for steep ground. Old fence wire and rocks can break mulcher teeth, so point out any you know about.

Access. The trailer has to reach the site, and the machine has to fit through the gate. The industry guide says hard access adds $500 to $1,500 or more.

Trees you want kept. One national guide says mulching around many trees adds difficulty and cost. The other lists selective mulching at $1,200 to $2,000 per acre. That is the work of brush clearing under mature trees.

Wet ground and frozen ground. The Wisconsin DNR’s forestry field manual favors frozen ground for work in wetlands, to limit rutting. Wet ground and cattails are a question for the DNR and the county before any work. The DNR’s wetland identification service can say whether a wetland is there.

Lake and stream rules. Near a lake or stream, county shoreland rules can add a permit and limit what comes out. In unincorporated Waukesha County, the first 35 feet back from the water is a protected vegetation buffer. Walworth County requires a permit to remove vegetation of any size in its shoreland zone.

Season. One national guide suggests winter, when the leaves are down and the ground is solid. Around oaks, the DNR says beetles carry oak wilt to fresh wounds. It names April through July as the time of greatest risk.

How does mulching compare with clearing the old way?

Traditional clearing means cutting the brush, piling it, then hauling it off or burning it. A mulcher cuts and grinds in one pass, and the mulch stays on the ground as cover.

One national guide lists general land clearing at $1,200 to $8,000 per acre. The same guide puts forestry mulching at $500 to $1,000 or more per acre. When brush is hauled away, the industry guide adds $500 to $2,000 or more per acre for hauling and disposal. It says mulching typically runs 20 to 40 percent less than traditional clearing on the total bill.

Burning has its own rules in Wisconsin. The DNR requires a burning permit in its forest fire protection areas when the ground is not fully snow-covered. DNR permits do not apply inside cities and villages, which often set their own rules. Some towns may not allow burning at any time.

Mulching fits land you plan to use as it stands, such as woods, old pasture, lake lots and hunting land. It leaves roots in the soil and old stumps in place, and stump grinding is a separate trade. A house site is different: where footings go, an excavation contractor digs out the roots. Mulching the lot first still opens it up for the builder and the surveyor.

What should a written forestry mulching quote cover?

A clear quote lets you compare bids line by line. Ask for these points in writing:

  • The area, in acres or marked on the ground.
  • The trees that stay, flagged before work starts.
  • The biggest stems the mulching head will take.
  • How the machine gets in, and where the trailer parks.
  • Known hazards, such as old fence wire or rock piles.
  • The finish: one pass, or extra passes for finer mulch.
  • Work quoted separately or left to other trades, such as big trees and stumps.
  • The minimum charge and any travel fee.

Plan the follow-up too, since many shrubs sprout again from roots left in the ground. Buckthorn is the stubborn one, and our guide shows how to get rid of buckthorn in Wisconsin.

How do you get a forestry mulching quote around Waukesha?

Paulin Land Solutions runs a compact track loader with a disc mulcher and a second mulching head. The head grinds brush, vines, saplings and buckthorn into mulch, and the mulch stays on your land. We serve Waukesha and about 40 miles around North Prairie in Southeast Wisconsin.

See how our forestry mulching works for the details. We look at the job and put the quote in writing. Call or text (262) 527-7619.

Frequently asked questions

How much does forestry mulching cost for one acre?
National cost guides put one acre at about $400 to $2,500. One of them lists a full acre at $1,200 to $2,500 and a half acre at $1,000 to $1,400. Thick growth and hard ground push the price up.
How many acres can a forestry mulcher clear in a day?
One national guide says a skid steer mulcher clears 1 to 3 acres a day. An industry guide puts heavy growth at half an acre to one acre a day. The thickness of the growth sets the pace.
Does forestry mulching cost less than clearing the old way?
Often, yes. An industry guide says mulching typically runs 20 to 40 percent less than traditional clearing on the total bill. When brush is hauled away, that guide adds $500 to $2,000 or more per acre for hauling and disposal. Where footings go, an excavation contractor still digs out the roots.
Do I need a permit for forestry mulching in Wisconsin?
It depends on where the land sits. Wet ground and cattails are a question for the Wisconsin DNR and the county before any work. Near a lake or stream, county shoreland rules can require a permit to cut. Your county zoning office or your local government can say what applies to your lot.
When is the best time of year for forestry mulching in Wisconsin?
Late fall and winter suit many jobs. One national guide suggests winter, when the leaves are down and the ground is solid. The Wisconsin DNR's forestry field manual favors frozen ground for work in wetlands. Near oaks, the DNR says oak wilt risk peaks from April through July.
Will the brush grow back after forestry mulching?
Some of it will, because the roots stay in the ground. Buckthorn resprouts from cut stumps and needs follow-up mowing, or treatment by a licensed applicator from another company. One national guide says most properties need follow-up mulching every one to three years.
Is this what Paulin Land Solutions charges?
No. These are market numbers from published guides, not our price list. Every lot is different, and its growth and ground set the work. We look at the job and put the quote in writing, so call or text (262) 527-7619.
Request a Quote

Get In Touch With Paulin Land Solutions

Send us the town and a few words about the land, and we will look at the job. You can also call or text (262) 527-7619.

  • Call or text (262) 527-7619
  • Serving Waukesha, North Prairie and Southeast Wisconsin
  • Written quotes · forestry mulching, brush clearing and land grading

Request a Quote

Tell us about the land you want cleared or graded and where it is. We look at the job and put the quote in writing.

Call (262) 527-7619